TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Written comments on the Draft Regulatory Impact Analysis Determination may be submitted to the contact person at the address listed under the Submittal of Comments section of this preamble.

Takings Impact Assessment

The commission evaluated the proposed rules and performed an analysis of whether the proposed rules constitute a taking under Texas Government Code, Chapter 2007. The commission's assessment indicates Texas Government Code, Chapter 2007 does not apply.

Under Texas Government Code, §2007.002(5), taking means: "(A) a governmental action that affects private real property, in whole or in part or temporarily or permanently, in a manner that requires the governmental entity to compensate the private real property owner as provided by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution or Section 17 or 19, Article I, Texas Constitution; or (B) a governmental action that: (i) affects an owner's private real property that is the subject of the governmental action, in whole or in part or temporarily or permanently, in a manner that restricts or limits the owner's right to the property that would otherwise exist in the absence of the governmental action; and (ii) is the producing cause of a reduction of at least 25% in the market value of the affected private real property, determined by comparing the market value of the property as if the governmental action is not in effect and the market value of the property determined as if the governmental action is in effect."

The specific purpose of the proposed rulemaking is to amend 30 TAC §334.48(c) to remove the requirement for all retail service stations to conduct inventory control procedures.